Call Us: (609) 279 1600

Our Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?


We (Braun Research, Inc., or “BRI”) collect information from you when you register on our site.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address or phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

BRI complies with the US-EU Safe Harbor Framework and US-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework established by the U.S. Department of Commerce and which relates to the collection, use, and retention of personal information from EU member countries and Switzerland.   BRI has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement.  To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view our certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/.

In compliance with the US-EU and US-Swiss Safe Harbor Principles, BRI commits to resolve complaints about our consumer’s privacy and our collection or use of consumer’s personal information.  EU or Swiss citizens with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact BRI at: Richard B. Tucker, Jr., General Counsel, at 271 Wall Street, Princeton, New Jersey 08540 (USA).

BRI has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the US-EU and US-Swiss Safe Harbor Privacy Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the CASRO SAFE HARBOR PROGRAM.  If you do not receive timely acknowledgement of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by BRI, please visit the CASRO SAFE HARBOR PROGRAM website at https://www.casro.org/?complaintcasrosh for more information and to file acomplaint.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

To personalize your experience
(your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs);

To improve our website
(we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you);

To improve customer service
(your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs);

To send periodic emails.
The email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information).

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone or by contacting customer service.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.



Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies.  We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.  Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), and we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age.  Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.  Any personal information we collect about you is relevant for the purpose for which it is used and, therefore, we take reasonable steps necessary to ensure that all data is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete and current.  However, you have the right to opt-out and thereby prevent disclosure of your private information to third parties or for uses incompatible with the original purpose for which it was collected by BRI.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, or if you believe that your private information in our possession is inaccurate and should be corrected, amended or deleted, you may contact us using the information below.

www.braunresearch.com
271 Wall Street
Princeton, NJ 08540
USA
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Drop us your email address and stay connected with us

}); })(jQuery);